Sharp v. Hill
[…] The instruction also informed the jury that defendant could not be convicted of the charged crimes on the basis of the accomplice's testimony alone, and the jury could consider the accomplice's testimony only if it is supported by other evidence connecting defendant to the crime which is separate from the accomplice evidence.
Defendant asserts competent counsel would have asked for an additional instruction pointing out Churchill was a "snitch" and for the jury to view his testimony with distrust. As a model, defendant suggests section 1127a, subdivision (b), which provides that in a case when an in-custody informant testifies, the jury should be instructed as follows: "'The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating
such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness. This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should give it the weight to which you find it to be entitled in the light of all the evidence in the case.'"
Section 1127a is inapplicable, as it defines "in-custody informant" as "a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution." (§ 1127a, subd. (a), italics added.) Churchill may have called himself a "snitch," but that term has no special meaning. He was an accomplice as a matter of law, and the jury was given the standard instruction on accomplice witnesses.