Sharp v. Hill
[…] Pizzuto v. Arave, 280 F.3d 949, 955 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697).

Petitioner has failed to show that counsel's conduct fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and/or that he suffered prejudice by counsel's failure to request a pinpoint instruction that Churchill was a "snitch." As noted by the Court of Appeal, the template instruction that petitioner believed was relevant was not applicable because Churchill was an accomplice. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1127a ("[A]n 'in-custody informant' means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution."). Accordingly, petitioner's trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to request an instruction that would have been denied. See Rupe v. Wood, 93 F.3d 1434, 1445 (9th Cir. 1996) ("[T]he failure to take a futile action can never be deficient performance . . . .").