Sharp v. Anderson
[…] (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 821, 827 [change of law]; De La Pena v. Wolfe (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 481, 485 [recently published case law].)

C. The First Cause of Action: Encroachment And Trespass

In their second amended complaint, plaintiffs alleged defendants intended to construct a driveway on land commonly owned by and intended for the exclusive use of association members without having obtained the required consent of each such member. As noted above, the trial court summarily adjudicated the first cause of action in defendants’ favor. The trial court ruled Civil Code sections 1361, subdivision (b) and 1361.5 permitted the use. Civil Code section 1361, subdivision (b) states: “In a stock cooperative, and in a planned development with common areas owned by the association, there is an easement for ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, appurtenant to each separate interest. The common areas are subject to these easements.” Section 1361.5 provides, “Except as otherwise provided in law, an order of the court, or an order pursuant to a final and binding arbitration decision, an association may not deny an owner or occupant physical access to his or her separate interest, either by restricting access through common