Sharp Plumbing, Inc. v. Nat'l Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Because of this lack of evidence, the Court cannot find that a reasonable jury could find in favor of Sharp as to this cause of action, even drawing all reasonable inference in Sharp's favor. Accordingly, there is no genuine dispute of material fact and the Court must find that National Fire is entitled to summary judgment in its favor as to this cause of action.

E. Unfair Claims Practices (alleged as Negligence Per Se)

Sharp alleges a cause of action against National Fire for negligence per se, claiming violations of Nevada's insurance statute, specifically section 686A.310, governing unfair practices in settling claims. (Am. Third-Party Compl., 46:¶¶108-109.)

1. Legal Standard

Under this section of the Nevada Unfair Claims Practices Act, "an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.310(2). This creates an independent statutory cause of action. See Albert H. Wohlers & Co. v. Bartgis, 969 P.2d 949, 960-61 (Nev. 1998) (per curiam) (analyzing violations of Nev. Rev.