Sharonda P. v. Kijakazi
[…] II. STANDARD FOR DETERMINING DISABILITY

“An individual under the age of 18 shall be considered disabled . . . if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i); accord 20 C.F.R. § 416.906. The individual who seeks Social Security disability benefits must prove that he or she is disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i) (rendering the provisions from 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5) applicable to SSI disability applications, which places burden on claimant to prove disability); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled.”).

“Federal regulations set forth the process by which the [Social Security Administration] determines if a child is disabled and thereby eligible for disability benefits.” Shinn ex rel. Shinn v. Comm'r, 391 F.3d 1276, 1278-79 (11th Cir. 2004).