Sharonda P. v. Kijakazi
[…] If the impairments are found not to be severe, the child is considered “not disabled” and is ineligible for benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).

If the child has a severe impairment or impairments, the Commissioner next assesses at step three whether the impairment or combination of impairments “causes marked and severe functional limitations” for the child. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.911(b), 416.924(d). Limitations arising from pain and other symptoms count in this determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) (“[The ALJ] will also evaluate any limitations in your functioning that result from your symptoms, including pain.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(2) (“[Y]our symptoms (such as pain, fatigue, decreased energy, or anxiety) may limit your functioning.”).

The Commissioner uses objective criteria listed in the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) to determine whether the impairment causes severe and marked limitations. Shinn ex rel.