SHARON MOTOR LODGE, INC. v. TAI
[…] (2003). As the reporter comments, "[s]ignificantly . . . the mediation privilege does not permit waiver to be implied by conduct . . . The rationale for requiring explicit waiver is to safeguard against the possibility of inadvertent waiver . . ." Id., comment 1.

As to the other exception that the plaintiffs rely upon, i.e., § 52-235d(b)(4), its language is plain and unambiguous to the extent that it does not, unlike mediation confidentiality provisions in other jurisdictions, categorically bar a party from obtaining the testimony of a mediator. See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 703.5 (except in very limited circumstances, "no . . . mediator . . . shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding").

More to the point, however, the language of the statute is not plain and unambiguous in that it does not provide guidance for determining the circumstance in which "the interest of justice" will outweigh "the need for confidentiality, consistent with the principles of law."