SHARON MOTOR LODGE, INC. v. TAI
[…] The court's discretion applies to decisions concerning whether the information is material [or] privileged . . . as stated in [§ 13-2]. A complete denial of discovery, however, is seldom within the court's discretion unless the court finds that one or more of the limitations on discovery expressed above applies." Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48, 57-60, 459 A.2d 503 (1983).

One category of information that is generally exempt, or privileged, from being discovered is information regarding non-court-ordered mediation. General Statutes § 52-235d, which governs this issue, provides in relevant part: "(b) Except as provided in this section, by agreement of the parties, or in furtherance of settlement discussions, a person not affiliated with either party to a lawsuit, an attorney for one of the parties or any other participant in a mediation shall not voluntarily disclose or, through discovery or compulsory process, be required to disclose any oral or written communication received or obtained during the course of a mediation, unless (1) each of the parties agrees in writing to such disclosure, (2) the disclosure is necessary to enforce a written agreement that came out of the mediation, (3) the disclosure is required by statute or regulation, or by any court, after notice to all parties to the mediation, or (4) the disclosure is required as a result of circumstances in which a court finds that the interest of justice outweighs the need for confidentiality, consistent with the principles of law.

"(c) Any disclosure made in violation of any provision of this section shall not be admissible in any proceeding."