Sharma v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Procedural History

Mr. Sharma filed a complaint in the circuit court, pursuant to § 4-362 of the General Provisions Article, in which he sought an order requiring the disclosure of the requested records. Before the hearing, the County produced two Vaughn indexes, one for each of Mr. Sharma's PIA requests. The County also provided affidavits from Ms. Marshall and Ms. Herrold concerning the procedures used during their investigations and the statements they made to witnesses about confidentiality.

Pursuant to General Provisions § 4-362, a person who has been "denied inspection of a public record or is not provided with a copy . . . of a public record as requested . . . may file a complaint with the circuit court." Md. Code Ann., Gen. Provs. § 4-362(a)(1) (2019 Repl.; 2021 Supp.). The defendant in such a proceeding bears the burden of sustaining its denial. Id. § 4-362(b)(2). The circuit court has the authority to enjoin the defendant from withholding the record or issue an order requiring its production.