Share Corporation v. Momar Inc.
[…] It is not likely that the plaintiff will succeed on its breach of contract claim.

2. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets

The Wisconsin Uniform Trade Secrets Act provides that actual or threatened misappropriation of trade secrets is prohibited. Wis. Stat. § 134.90(2). However, the plaintiff must prove, at this stage of the proceedings, that the information that it alleges the defendants of having misappropriated is a "trade secret" within the meaning of the act. Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1). To establish a trade secret, the plaintiff must show that the information "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and that "[t]he information is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances." Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c).