Share Corporation v. Momar Inc.
[…] Specifically, Share contends that, because the customer non-solicitation provision contains a geographic limitation, it is sufficiently limited, and leaves the managers with a broad scope of potential customers outside the boundaries of the employment agreements. However, this argument works against Share because "any part of an indivisible covenant, even if reasonable on its own, will not be given effect if any other part is unreasonable." Milosch, 2001 WI App at ¶ 14 (citing Streiff v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 118 Wis.2d 602, 614-15, 348 N.W.2d 505 (Wis. 1984)); see also Wis. Stat. § 103.465 ("Any covenant described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void, and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint."). Here, no question exists as to the customer solicitation clauses' unreasonableness because Share incorporated no backward restriction into the provisions. The inclusion of a geographic limitation in the covenant will not save the clause.