Shapiro v. Welt
[…] Contemporary Servs. Corp. v. Staff Pro Inc., 61 Cal. Rptr. 3d 434, 445 (Ct. App. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). California courts recognize that "a statement is 'in connection with' litigation under [California's anti-SLAPP statute] if it relates to the substantive issues in the litigation and is directed to persons having some interest in the litigation." Neville v. Chudacoff, 73 Cal. Rptr. 3d 383, 391 (Ct. App. 2008) (emphasis added). Therefore, for a statement to fall within the scope of NRS 41.637(3) as a statement "made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body," it must (1) relate to the substantive issues in the litigation and (2) be directed to persons having some interest in the litigation.