Shapiro v. Welt
[…] Appellants argue that respondents' speech is not protected because (1) the speech does not concern an issue of public interest under NRS 41.637(4), and (2) the speech is not protected by the absolute litigation privilege. However, before addressing appellants' two contentions, respondents recognized that the district court concluded that they met their initial burden under NRS 41.637(4) and NRS 41.637(3). Therefore, we review the district court's conclusions under both subsections of NRS 41.637. The district court erred in concluding that respondents' statements are protected under NRS 41 .637(3)

When analyzing whether a defendant satisfied his initial burden under NRS 41.637(3) in a special motion to dismiss, the district court must determine whether a written or oral statement is "made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body." NRS 41.637(3) (emphasis added). California has addressed this issue under its state anti-SLAPP statute, which protects "any written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a . . . judicial body." Cal. Civ. Proc.