Shapiro v. Saul
[…] But Shapiro reached her retirement age of 66 years old in August 2018, and was therefore not entitled to benefits after July 2018 (or one month before the month she attains full retirement age). See 20 CFR § 404.409; 20 C.F.R. § 404.316(b)(2). As a result, Shapiro's could not complete the five-month period as her eligibility for benefits ended before the benefits could begin. Because she could not meet the non-medical requirements as a matter of law, the Appeals Council properly found that she was not entitled to disability insurance benefits.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.315, “[claimants] are entitled to disability benefits while disabled before attaining full retirement age as defined in § 404.409 if . . . [they] have been disabled for 5 full consecutive months. This 5-month waiting period begins with a month in which [the claimant was] both insured for disability and disabled.”

Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.316, “[claimants'] entitlement to disability benefits ends . . . [t]he month before the month you attain full retirement age as defined in § 404.409.” Pursuant to 20 CFR § 404.409, the retirement age for Shapiro, who was born on August 6, 1952, is 66 years old.