Shapiro v. Saul
[…] See 20 CFR § 404.409; 20 C.F.R. § 404.316(b)(2). As a result, Shapiro's could not complete the five-month period as her eligibility for benefits ended before the benefits could begin. Because she could not meet the non-medical requirements as a matter of law, the Appeals Council properly found that she was not entitled to disability insurance benefits.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.315, “[claimants] are entitled to disability benefits while disabled before attaining full retirement age as defined in § 404.409 if . . . [they] have been disabled for 5 full consecutive months. This 5-month waiting period begins with a month in which [the claimant was] both insured for disability and disabled.”

Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.316, “[claimants'] entitlement to disability benefits ends . . . [t]he month before the month you attain full retirement age as defined in § 404.409.” Pursuant to 20 CFR § 404.409, the retirement age for Shapiro, who was born on August 6, 1952, is 66 years old.

III. CONCLUSION