Shapiro v. Ettenson
[…] Therefore, Ettenson and Newman have made a prima facie showing that they were authorized to approve and adopt the Operating Agreement and to amend the articles of organization, and that these documents are valid and enforceable.

In opposition, and in support of his own motion for summary judgment, Shapiro argues that, as "a contract" and "by statute, an operating agreement is to be entered into by all but not less than all of the members, and certainly not just a majority." Shapiro opening brief at 6; Complaint, ¶¶ 10-11. In support of this argument, Shapiro refers to section 417 of the LLC Law, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the members of a limited liability company shall adopt a written operating agreement that contains any provisions not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization relating to (i) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, employees or agents, as the case may be.

. . .

"(c) An operating agreement may be entered into before, at the time of or within ninety days after the filing of the articles of organization."
Nothing contained in section 417 requires "all" of the members of a limited liability company to enter into an operating agreement.