Shapiro v. Ettenson
[…] There is no amendment at issue here.

Shapiro also challenges the termination of his salary, arguing that section 411 of the LLC Law "prohibits a manager from benefitting from transactions which favor a manager or group of managers over other managers or members." Shapiro opening brief at 11. As a preliminary matter, section 411 (e) expressly authorizes the managers of the limited liability company "to fix the compensation of managers for services in any capacity." In any event, while section 411 pertains to transactions involving "[i]nterested managers" - that is, "contracts or other transactions between a limited liability company and one or more of its managers" - Shapiro does not allege that defendants increased their own salary at his expense, but rather, defendants merely voted to reduce Shapiro's salary.