Shapiro v. Ettenson
[…] . . .

"(f) Whenever any action is to be taken under this chapter by the members or a class of members, it shall, except as otherwise required or specified by this chapter or the articles of organization or the operating agreement as permitted by this chapter, be authorized by a majority in interest of the members' votes cast at a
meeting of members by members or such class of members entitled to vote thereon."
Section 102 (o) of the LLC Law defines "'[m]ajority in interest of the members'" as, "unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members."

Section 408 of the LLC Law contains similar provisions for manager-managed limited liability companies, as follows: