Shapiro v. Ettenson
[…] A manager shall hold such offices and have such responsibilities accorded to him or her by the members as provided in the operating agreement.

(b) Except as provided in the operating agreement and in accordance with section four hundred nineteen of this article, the managers shall manage the limited liability company by the affirmative vote of a majority of the managers."

Thus, under section 401 (a) of the LLC Law, prior to the Operating Agreement, management of ENS was vested in its three members. Under section 402 (a), (c) (3), and (f), Shapiro, Ettenson, and Newman were each entitled to vote in proportion to their one-third ownership interests in order to "adopt, amend, restate or revoke the articles of organization or operating agreement." Together, Ettenson and Newman owned two-thirds of ENS, clearly constituting a majority sufficient, under the LLC Law, to adopt the Operating Agreement and amend the articles of organization!