Shapiro v. Ettenson
[…] Shapiro's claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is "dismissed as duplicative of the insufficient breach of contract claim." Jacobs Private Equity. LLC v 450 Park LLC, 22 AD3d 347, 347-348 (1 Dept 2005).

There is no claim for breach of fiduciary duty independent of the claims for declaratory judgment. Instead, the complaint contains only conclusory allegations of breaches of fiduciary duties, without alleging bad faith, self-dealing, or any other conduct that would constitute a breach of fiduciary duty. See LLC Law § 409 (a) and (c) (a manager who "perform[s] his or her duties as a manager . . . in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances . . . shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a manager of the limited liability company"); see also TPZ Corp. v Reddington, 239 AD2d 301, 301 (1 Dept 1997) (finding "conclusory allegations of . . . breach of fiduciary duties" insufficient); Steinberg v Carey, 285 App Div 1131, 1131 (1 Dept 1955) ("charges must be supported by factual assertions of specific wrongdoing rather than