Shapiro v. Ettenson
[…] LLC Law § 102 (u) (emphasis added). Prior to the Operating Agreement, there was no "written" operating agreement, and, therefore, the default provisions of the LLC Law controlled. Once the Operating Agreement was adopted, it became the operative, "written" agreement for ENS. Therefore, Shapiro's argument is unpersuasive.

Shapiro challenges the capital call issued by defendants, citing to section 502 of the LLC Law. Section 502 (a) provides that "a member is obligated to the limited liability company to perform any promise to contribute cash or property or to perform services that is otherwise enforceable in accordance with applicable law, even if he or she is unable to perform because of death, disability or any other reason." Section 502 (b) provides that "the obligation of a member to make a contribution . . . may be compromised only by consent of all the members." Here, however, the capital call was not obligatory, but rather, it was merely "requested" of ENS's members (Shapiro aff, exhibit O), thereby failing to trigger section 502. The capital call was consistent with both the LLC Law and section 7.01 the Operating Agreement. Moreover, section 502 (c) expressly permits an operating agreement to "provide that the membership interest of any member who fails to make any required contribution . . . be subject to specified consequences of such failure," including the "reduction or elimination of the defaulting member's interest."