Shapiro v. Dohr
[…] The court also suggested that if the copy of the Note were introduced, the Trust might be entitled to a continuance for purposes of calling additional witnesses.

Immediately following this colloquy, the parties agreed to try to settle the case, relying on the trial court to act as settlement officer. The trial was then adjourned to pursue settlement.

At that point the Trust moved to amend its sixth amended complaint to allege a cause of action for enforcement of the Note pursuant to section 3309(a), and attached the signed copy of the Note to the proposed amended complaint.

Section 3309(a) specifies the conditions under which a negotiable instrument can be enforced, even if the original instrument cannot be located. It requires proof that "(1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process." (Ibid.)

Unfortunately, the parties' settlement efforts were not successful, and the trial resumed in December 2013. The court allowed testimony from three witnesses which included references to the Note's execution and delivery.