Shapiro v. Dohr
[…] The court also intended to find in favor of Dohr on his various claims of set-off against whatever liability he otherwise had to the Trust, and to find that no party had prevailed for purposes of awarding attorney fees. The court invited the parties to file objections or requests for clarification or modification. On February 5, the parties did so.

Dohr requested a formal statement of decision with specific findings addressing each of the elements of a claim for enforcement of a lost note under section 3309(a), including "[w]hether the . . . Trust satisfied its burden of proof under . . . section 3309(a)(1) that it 'was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when the loss of possession occurred?" and "[w]hether the . . . Trust satisfied its burden of proof under . . . section 3309(a)(2) that 'the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure.'"

The court issued a formal ruling and statement of decision on February 10. The court found against the Trust on the first cause of action for breach of contract, and stated "this case comes down to enforcement of a note."