Shapiro v. Dohr
[…] He is correct.

The statement of decision states the ruling was based on the Trust's claim for enforcement of the Note under section 3309(a), not the claim seeking enforcement of the underlying contractual obligation. It also includes a finding the original Note was never produced by the Trust, and acknowledges it could only be enforced in accordance with section 3309(a), which specifies: "A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process."

However, the statement of decision did not make specific findings on each of the factual elements required to be proved under section 3309(a), even though Dohr's timely request for a statement of decision sought them.