Shaper v. Zadek
[…] Defendants argue that this federal claim should be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to adequately allege that Defendants are investment advisers. "Investment adviser" is defined by statute as a "person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others ... as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). The term, however, does not include "any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession." Id.

The SAC fails to plead a viable investment advertiser claim. Plaintiffs have not adequately alleged that Defendants were in the business of giving investment advice or that they were paid for such advice. See, e.g. , SAC ¶ 81 (alleging that "Mr. Zadek acted as Ms.