Shaper v. Zadek
[…] Plaintiffs have not explained how Defendants were in the business of buying and selling securities. If a company could be deemed a seller simply because it issues its own securities, as Plaintiffs suggest, see Compl. ¶ 33 (asserting that, "[g]iven the significant dollar amounts of securities sold over many years, Defendants were ‘in the business of distributing securities’ "), then practically all companies would be considered dealers. This would make little sense. Cf. Cal. Corp. Code § 25004(b) (providing that a broker-dealer is "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for that person's own account" and "includes a person engaged in the regular business of issuing or guaranteeing options with regard to securities not of that person's own issue"; adding that a broker-dealer "does not include any of the following: (1) Any other issuer") (emphasis added).

The Court therefore dismisses the broker-dealer claim. For the same reasons as stated above, the dismissal is with prejudice.

E. Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 (Federal Securities Claim)