Shaneyfelt v. Commissioner, N.H. Department of Corr.
[…] Later that night, after the children had finished playing, MYC went inside and the girls, clad in t-shirts and underwear, got into a sofa bed on the sun porch where they normally slept when visiting the Bielinskis. Shaneyfelt, who was still clothed, crawled into the bed in between the two girls and sexually assaulted them by repeatedly touching their vaginal areas.

B. The Indictment and Trial

The Rockingham County Grand Jury returned an indictment charging Shaneyfelt with sexually assaulting MYA and MYB in violation of N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:3, III. The indictment charged that Shaneyfelt sexually assaulted MYB by purposely touching her in "the vaginal area, over the underwear . . . under circumstances that can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification."

During jury selection, Shaneyfelt insisted that counsel challenge a potential juror. Counsel, however, told Shaneyfelt to be quiet and refused to comply with his demand.