Shaneyfelt v. Commissioner, N.H. Department of Corr.
[…] The First Circuit has not yet decided which standard to adopt. Haines, 412 F.3d at 291 (describing the circuit split but not taking a position). In analyzing Shaneyfelt's claim, I assume without deciding that he is entitled to the more protective Stirone standard.

Reviewing Shaneyfelt's claim de novo, I agree with the New Hampshire Supreme Court that the amendment at issue was not per se improper because it did not alter an element of the crime with which Shaneyfelt had been charged. The indictment (both originally and as amended) charged Shaneyfelt under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:3 III, which makes it a crime when a person "[e]ngages in sexual contact with a person other than his legal spouse who is under 13 years of age." The term `sexual conduct' is defined as "the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including breasts and buttocks" if the conduct "can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:2 IV; see also State v.