Shaner v. UPMC Susquehanna
[…] See Agriss v. Roadway Exp., Inc., ... 483 A.2d 456, 470 (Pa. Super. 1984); see also Evans v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Julia Ribaudo Home) , ... 617 A.2d 826, 828 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992) ([stating that the] "[b]lackening of the character results from testimony concerning a loathsome disease."). Therefore, the Haddad standard ... must be limited to the context of the privilege statute which protects against the disclosure of information directly related to a patient's confidential information that blackens their reputation.
Grimminger , 887 A.2d at 280 (footnote added).

See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5929 (providing that "[n]o physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.").

In her Complaint, Shaner avers that Koontz posted the following statement on Facebook: "Getting older is such an adventure. Like is this chest pain indigestion or a heart attack? Can't wait to see if I'm alive tomorrow."