SHANDONG AIRLINES, CO. v. CAPT, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant Plaintiff's request for the prejudgment writ of attachment upon posting of an appropriate bond.

B. Garnishment

In addition to a prejudgment writ of attachment, Plaintiff also seeks a prejudgment writ of garnishment of any proceeds from the auction scheduled for June 27, 2009. Florida Statutes, Chapter 77 governs matters of prejudgment garnishment in this state. Specifically, to obtain a prejudgment writ of garnishment, § 77.031 requires a plaintiff to:

File in the court where the action is pending a verified motion or affidavit alleging by specific facts the nature of the cause of action; the amount of the debt and that the debt for which the plaintiff sues is just, and unpaid; that the garnishment is not sued out to injure either the defendant or the garnishee; and that the plaintiff believes that the defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff's claim.

§ 77.031(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). Additionally, like a writ of attachment, for the writ of garnishment to issue, the plaintiff must post a bond "in at least double the amount of the debt demanded." § 77.031(3), Fla. Stat. (2009).