SHANDONG AIRLINES, CO. v. CAPT, LLC
[…] The undersigned believes Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of § 77.031(2), Florida Statutes.

However, § 77.031(3) requires Plaintiff, Plaintiff's agent, or Plaintiff's attorney to post a bond "with a surety to be approved by the clerk payable to the defendant in at least double the amount of the debt demanded, conditioned to pay all costs, damages, and attorney's fees that the defendant sustains in consequence of the plaintiff's improperly suing out the writ of garnishment." § 77.031(3), Fla Stat. (2009). As noted above, the Court must narrowly construe the provisions of the statute governing prejudgment writs of garnishment and therefore, will not permit Plaintiff to post a bond in a lesser amount.