Shanahan v. Dept. of Env. Prot.
[…] 13. "The evidence also shows that once it became aware that construction had proceeded at the site and there was a possible violation, DEP staff acted deliberately and decisively to obtain sufficient evidence of a possible violation and determine the DEP had jurisdiction." The work began in April and an NOV [notice of violation] was issued in August 2006.

14. The [plaintiff] argues that the DEP may only enforce its order over that portion of the wall at or below the 5.8' HTL. However, under § 22a-361(a), the DEP may regulate both offending structures and any "work incidental thereto, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the State waterward of the high tide line." Here the construction work done on the wall places the entire wall within the jurisdiction of the DEP.