Shamsud'diyn v. U.S.
[…] "It is well established that the United States Government, as sovereign, is immune from suit unless it consents to be sued." Gould v. U.S. Dept. of Health Human Services, 905 F.2d 738, 741 (4th Cir. 1990). The FTCA provides a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity, subject to certain terms and conditions prescribed by Congress. Id. "A key jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit under the FTCA involves the presentation of an administrative claim to the government within two years of the incident." Kokotis v. U.S. Postal Service, 223 F.3d 275, 278 (4th Cir. 2000). Subsection (b) of 28 U.S.C.A. § 2401 provides:

(b) a [A] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). "Although FTCA liability is determined `in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred,' federal law determines when a claim accrues." Gould, 905 F.2d at 742 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)).