Shammami v. Indymac Federal Bank, FSB
[…] OneWest argues that this provision — which is an amendment to Michigan's foreclosure act — is expressly limited to foreclosures in which the first notice is published after the effective date of the act (i.e. July 5, 2009), Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(5), and the first notice in this case was published on June 20, 2009. Plaintiff does not respond to OneWest's argument and, because the statute does not apply in this case for the reasons argued by OneWest, the Court grants OneWest's motion to dismiss this claim.

B. Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639

In Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). This section provides:

A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.
15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). OneWest argues that this claim fails against it because it was not involved in the origination of the loan and therefore could not have engaged in any decision or determination regarding Plaintiff's repayment ability.