Shamis v. Ambassador Factors Corp.
[…] A. Claims Meriting the Assessment of Prejudqment Interest

Shamis contends that he should receive prejudgment interest on the compensatory damages awarded for the breach of contract, goods sold and delivered, and fraudulent conveyance claims. Under New York law, "prejudgment interest is normally recoverable as a matter of right in an action at law for breach of contract." Graham v. James, 144 F.3d 229, 239 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Adams v. Lindblad Travel, Inc., 730 F.2d 89, 93 (2d Cir. 1984) (internal quotations omitted). New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") § 5001 provide that "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to or possession or enjoyment of property." N Y C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (McKinney 2000). Therefore, the damages awarded for breach of contract and goods sold and delivered are both subject to the imposition of prejudgment interest at the statutory rate. See, e.g.,Graham, 144 F.3d at 239 (breach of contract); Valley Juice Ltd., Inc. v.