Shamciyan v. Acacia Network Inc.
[…] Talwar v. Staten Island Univ. Hosp., 610 Fed.Appx. 28, 30 (2d Cir. 2015). A plaintiff “need not demonstrate that [his] job is identical to a higher paid position, but only must show that the two positions are substantially equal in skill, effort, and responsibility.” Lavin-McEleney v. Marist Coll., 239 F.3d 476, 480 (2d Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Prior to October 8, 2019, New York Labor Law section 194 prohibited pay differentials only on the basis of sex. See 2019 N.Y. Laws Chap. 93. The statute now prohibits such differentials on the basis of “protected class or classes.” N.Y. Labor L. § 194 (“No employee with status within one or more protected class or classes shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee without status within the same protected class or classes in the same establishment is paid for . . .”). Defendants do not argue that the protected classes asserted by Shamciyan do not fall within the scope of the statute, nor do they argue that the pre-amendment version of the statute applies to the conduct in this case, which allegedly occurred from 2012 to 2019.