Shallotte Partners LLC v. Berkadia Commercial Mortg. LLC
[…] See Multifamily Mortgage Trust 1996–1 v. Century Oaks Ltd., 139 N.C.App. 140, 142, 532 S.E.2d 578, 579 (2000) (“FHA, as a division of HUD, approves lenders to provide the funds to make mortgage loans, and FHA provides insurance to the lenders for loan defaults. If a mortgagor defaults and fails to cure the default within 30 days, the mortgagee may assign the note to FHA/HUD in consideration for the insurance benefits. Upon such an assignment, FHA/HUD becomes the mortgagor and servicer of the note.”); see also12 U.S.C. § 1709(b)(1) (2015) (“To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall comply with the following: ... Have been made to, and be held by, a mortgagee approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to service the mortgage properly.”).

In the present case, based on the allegations in Shallotte's complaint, Berkadia played two distinct roles: First, it acted on Shallotte's behalf before HUD during the events preceding the actual closing of the loan.