Shalhout v. Shalhout
[…] Section 45a-187(a) also provides in relevant part: " An appeal by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within the time provided in section 45a-186, except as otherwise provided in this section . If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request a hearing, such appeal shall be taken within twelve months . . ." (Emphasis added.). Section 45a-186c(b) additionally extends the time to appeal when an application for waiver of costs is filed. This subsection provides in relevant part: " The filing of the application for the waiver of [the costs of an appeal taken under § 45a-186] shall toll the time limits for the filing of an appeal until such time as a judgment on such application is rendered."

Research did not reveal any case law supporting the contention that the doctrine of continuing course of conduct is applicable to probate appeals or that it tolls the time in which to commence a probate appeal.