Shalhout v. Shalhout
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.)

Section 45a-186(a) addresses the requirements for standing in a probate appeal. It provides in relevant part: " [A]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter . . . may . . . appeal therefrom in Superior Court." " If the plaintiffs are not persons actually aggrieved by the decree [of the Probate Court], the Superior Court has no jurisdiction of the subject matter of the appeal." (Emphasis added.) Kerin v.