Shalhout v. Shalhout
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Porto v. Sullivan, 119 Conn.App. 360, 365-66, 987 A.2d 1092 (2010). " [T]he court's authority to act pursuant to a statute is different from its subject matter jurisdiction. The power of the court to hear and determine, which is implicit in jurisdiction, is not to be confused with the way in which that power may be exercised in order to comply with the terms of the statute." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Beizer v. Dept. of Labor, 56 Conn.App. 347, 362, 742 A.2d 821, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 937, 747 A.2d 1 (2000).

Section 45a-186(a) sets forth the time period in which to appeal from Probate Court. It provides in relevant part: " Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not . . . later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a Probate Court, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." (Emphasis added.)