Shalhout v. Shalhout
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Beizer v. Dept. of Labor, 56 Conn.App. 347, 362, 742 A.2d 821, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 937, 747 A.2d 1 (2000).

Section 45a-186(a) sets forth the time period in which to appeal from Probate Court. It provides in relevant part: " Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not . . . later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a Probate Court, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-187(a) also provides in relevant part: " An appeal by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within the time provided in section 45a-186, except as otherwise provided in this section . If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request a hearing, such appeal shall be taken within twelve months . . ." (Emphasis added.). Section 45a-186c(b) additionally extends the time to appeal when an application for waiver of costs is filed.