Shakoor v. VXI Global Solutions, Inc.
[…] If an action is brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the action is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the action is referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until the arbitration of the issue has been had in accordance with the agreement, provided the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with arbitration.

R.C. 2711.02(B).

{¶ 14} The second motion was a request to enforce the arbitration agreement pursuant to R.C. 2711.03. Division (A) of this statute states that, “[t]he party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement.” R.C. 2711.03(A).

{¶ 15} In ruling on these motions there were two questions presented to the court. The first was whether the claim raised in the complaint was a matter that was required to be arbitrated due to the language of the arbitration agreement.