Shakir v. Derby Police Dep't
[…] See Fratta Mem. in Supp. at 22–26; Stankye Mem. in Supp. at 12–13. The court agrees with Stankye and Fratta that no deprivation of custody occurred and therefore needs not determine whether a genuine issue exists as to who authorized the release of A.S. to Gandy.

Section 45a–606 of the Connecticut General Statutes states, "The father and mother of every minor child are joint guardians of the person of the minor, and the powers, rights and duties of the father and the mother in regard to the minor shall be equal." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a–606 (2017). The rights of guardianship include "the obligation of care and control" and "the authority to make major decisions affecting the minor's education and welfare." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a–604 (2017).