Shakir v. Derby Police Dep't
[…] Shakir argues to the contrary that Gandy's parental rights were diminished or eliminated because she had abandoned A.S. when she moved first to Kansas and then to California. See Mem. in Opp. to Fratta at 36, 43–44; Mem. in Opp. to Stankye at 21–23. To support this argument, he cites section 45a–610 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which authorizes removal of a parent as guardian for grounds including abandonment. See Mem. in Opp. to Fratta and Marotta at 36, 43; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a–610(2) (2017). However, Shakir's reliance on this statute is misplaced because the statute only authorizes removal of the parent as guardian by the probate court on a finding of clear and convincing evidence. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a–610 ("If the Court of Probate finds that notice has been given or a waiver has been filed, ... it may remove a parent as guardian, if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence one of the following ...."). Absent a decision by the probate court, Shakir's arguments for abandonment do not alter Gandy's status as joint guardian, and therefore he has not raised a genuine issue of fact indicating that her parental rights were not equal to his.