Shakhbazyan v. Colvin
[…] See Tommasetti v. Astrue, 533 F.3d 1035, 1044 (9th Cir. 2008) (finding the ALJ's error harmless because he "properly concluded as an alternative at step five that [plaintiff] could perform [other] work in the national and regional economies"); Molina v. Astrue, 674 F.3d 1104, 1119 (9th Cir. 2012) ("[The] harmless error rule, as codified in 28 U.S.C. § 2111 [and applied in the Social Security context], requires us to "give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.") (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2111); Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 407, 129 S. Ct. 1696, 173 L. Ed. 2d 532 (2009).