Shahtout v. Cal. Psychcare, Inc.
[…] Id. at 8:20-21.

b. Cost-Splitting

Shahtout maintains that the Arbitration Agreement forces Shahtout to split the costs of mediation and arbitration and is therefore unconscionable. The Court agrees.

Arbitration Opposition 15:5-16:23.

Shahtout argues, and the Psychcare Defendants do not deny in their Arbitration Reply, that the Arbitration Agreement's silence with respect to arbitration costs triggers the default rule of arbitration. The default rule is that administrative costs of arbitration are split equally and that legal costs are borne individually. See Cal. Civ. P. Code § 1284.2 ("[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit"). In addition, the Arbitration Agreement provides that the mediation cost "shall be split equally, unless otherwise agreed."

Id. at 15:20-21.

Arbitration Agreement.

California courts have found some cost-splitting provisions of arbitration agreements to be unconscionable.