Shahbazi v. Kabir
[…] (Jones v. Superior Court (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 92, 99.)

Likewise, the award of punitive damages cannot stand. A plaintiff is not permitted to plead an amount of punitive damages. (Civ. Code, § 3295, subd. (e).) And the amount pleaded in the complaint sets the ceiling on a default judgment. (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 493-494 (Becker); § 580, subd. (a).) A plaintiff wishing to obtain punitive damages in a default judgment must therefore comply with section 425.115, subdivision (b), which mandates serving the defendant with a notice regarding the plaintiff's intent to seek punitive damages in a specific sum. This statement must be served before a default may be taken "if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages." (§ 425.115, subd. (f).)

Nothing in the record indicates that this notice was served on Kabir or his counsel before the entry of default. As a result, Kabir had no notice of the total amount of damages being sought against him.