Shahbazi v. Kabir
[…] (§ 416.10, subd. (b).) The trial court had jurisdiction to entertain the order, and the motion was properly denied.

III. Judgment on the Cross-Complaint

The trial court entered judgment for Shahbazi on Kabir's cross-complaint pursuant to section 631.8 at the close of Kabir's case. We review such a judgment as we would a judgment from a completed trial. The substantial evidence rule applies to questions of fact, while we review questions of law independently. (Pettus v. Cole (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 402, 424-425.)

Section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party. Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint."

"It is a fundamental rule of appellate review that the judgment appealed from is presumed correct and '"'all intendments and presumptions are indulged in favor of its correctness.'" [Citation.]' [Citation]." (Benach v.