Shah v. Warden, FCI Fort Dix
[…] The Court construes the petition as challenging the BOP's decisions under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), which provides, in relevant part:

The reviewing court shall-- (2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be- (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.

However, this must be read with 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which provides, "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Subchapter C of Title 18 governs §§ 3621-3626. Thus, a prisoner may not challenge his custody classification under § 706 of the ADA. Burnam v.