Shah v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The directors advised the investigator that a year earlier and in response to a similar complaint, Dr. Jawad Shah, Insight's owner, "met with attorneys and restructured the facility so it is not in violation of AFC [adult foster care] rules and regulations." The directors further informed the investigator that Insight intended "to submit a certificate of need and apply to become a skilled nursing facility once the renovations to the physical structure of the facility are complete."

MCL 400.709(1) provides for such investigative visits as follows: "The department shall administer this act and shall require reports, establish procedures, make inspections, and conduct investigations pursuant to law to enforce the requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act."

The Insight representatives explained to the investigator that personal care for the residents was performed "by a contracted staffing agency" unaffiliated with Insight or Dr.