SHAH v. STATE
[…] See Shah v. State, 2011 WL 136666 (Del. Apr. 11, 2011) (affirming the Superior Court's denial of Shah's sixth petition for postconviction relief).

(3) In his opening brief on appeal, Shah continues to assert that his sentence is illegal because he should be housed at the Delaware Psychiatric Center and not at the Vaughn Correctional Center. Relief under Rule 35(a), however, is available only "when the sentence imposed exceeds the statutorily-authorized limits, [or] violates the Double Jeopardy Clause." Section 408(b) of Title 11 provides, among other things, that a defendant who pleads guilty but mentally ill "may have any sentence imposed which may lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the same offense." The Superior Court in this case legally sentenced Shah to life imprisonment for intentional murder. The substance of Shah's motion does not allege any illegality with respect to the terms of his sentence.