SHAH v. RHINEHART
[…] In particular, Plaintiff filed an administrative torts claim with the Federal Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") on or around June 30, 2003, which was denied by the BOP by memorandum dated November 20, 2003. (See Declaration of Joyce Horikawa attached as Exhibit C to Document # 39 ("Horikawa Declaration"), at ¶ 5). The denial memorandum was received by Plaintiff on November 25, 2003. (Id.). However, Plaintiff did not file this case until September 13, 2004, nearly ten months after receiving the denial memorandum. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides:

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless . . . action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.

The time limits expressed in this statute are jurisdictional and cannot be waived.