Shafir v. Continuum Health Care Partners, Inc.
[…] factors to consider when determining whether an employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, including: "the number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline; the time period during which the employer made improper deductions; the number and geographic location of employees whose salary was improperly reduced; the number and geographic location of managers responsible for taking the improper deductions; and whether the employer has a clearly communicated policy permitting or prohibiting improper deductions." 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The regulations also provide that "[t]he best evidence of a clearly communicated policy is a written policy that was distributed to employees prior to the improper pay deductions by, for example, providing a copy of the policy to employees at the time of hire, publishing the policy in an employee handbook or publishing the policy on the employer's Intranet." 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(d).