Shafir v. Continuum Health Care Partners, Inc.
[…] Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 455 (1997) (quoting 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.1(f), 541.2(e), 541.3(e)).

Pursuant to the Secretary's regulations, compensation is earned on a salary basis "if the employee regularly receives each pay period . . . a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602; see Ahern v. Cnty. of Nassau, 118 F.3d 118, 119 (2d Cir. 1997). The regulations do, however, permit deductions from an exempt employee's pay when the employee "is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability," 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1), and "for unpaid disciplinary suspensions of one or more full days imposed in good faith for infractions of workplace conduct rules . . . pursuant to a written policy applicable to all employees," 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(5). The regulations also permit an employer to provide additional compensation without violating the salary basis requirement if the employment arrangement includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis. 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a).