Shaffstall v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(e) ). Conclusory, non-specific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and "missing facts" will not be "presumed." Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n , 497 U.S. 871, 888–89, 110 S.Ct. 3177, 111 L.Ed.2d 695 (1990). Ultimately, summary judgment is appropriate against a party who "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex , 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548.

B. WLAD Claim

Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.180(3) prohibits employers from "discriminat[ing] against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability." An employer can "discriminate" against someone with a disability in two distinct ways. See Pulcino v. Fed. Express Corp. , 141 Wash.2d 629, 9 P.3d 787, 793 (Wash. 2000).