Shafer v. Virginia
[…] Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 37 (1979). "Probable cause requires more than 'bare suspicion' but requires less than evidence necessary to convict." Porterfield v. Lott, 156 F.3d 563, 569 (4th Cir. 1998). An officer is entitled to qualified immunity, then, if a reasonable officer in his position—and given the facts known to him at the time of arrest—would have reasonably (even if mistakenly) believed that the arrestee had committed a criminal offense. Wilson v. Kittoe, 337 F.3d 392, 403 (4th Cir. 2003).

Virginia Code § 19.2-81(G)(iii) authorizes officers to "arrest without a warrant for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in their presence involving . . . assault and battery . . . when any such arrest is based on probable cause upon reasonable complaint of the person who observed the alleged offense." And Virginia Code § 18.2-57 states that "[a]ny person who commits . . . assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Virginia maintains the common-law definition of assault and battery. Montague v. Commonwealth, 684 S.E.2d 583, 588-89 (Va. 2009).