Shafer v. Virginia
[…] Id.; see Messina, 321 S.E.2d at 663 (citing James, 267 S.E.2d at 869); Booker, 2020 WL 4209057, at *5. If a search is performed in accordance with well-established law and does not violate the Fourth Amendment, it does not exceed simple negligence, and an officer is entitled to sovereign immunity for that search. Cromartie, 837 S.E.2d at 254-55 (finding that sovereign immunity did not protect officer for unlawful search claim under § 19.2-59 because it "was performed contrary to well-established law and violated [plaintiff's] Fourth Amendment rights" and thus "exceeded simple negligence").

The statute states, in relevant part: "No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages."

The conduct underlying Shafer's § 19.2-59 claim involves the exercise of the City's governmental function of law enforcement. Specifically, Shafer seeks to hold Officer Robinson liable for conducting a search incident to arrest.