Shafer v. Sullivan
[…] L. Rptr. 317), in which Judge Aurigemma squarely held that a permittee was vicariously liable for the willful misconduct of an employee who sold alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated customer. This decision was based in part on language appearing in Pierce v. Albanese, 144 Conn. 241, 252 (1957), to the effect that a permittee assumes of necessity the risk of a great variety of situations which could impose liability upon him. The language in Pierce, however, is squarely in the context of discussion of liability under the Dram Shop Act, currently codified as General Statutes § 30-102. The Dram Shop Act expressly provides for vicarious liability: "[i]f any person, by such person or such person's agent . . ." There is no express statutory imposition of vicarious liability for the common-law tort of reckless provision of alcohol.

I respectfully disagree with Judge Aurigemma and agree with the reasoning of Judges Keller and Wagner.