Shafer v. State
[…] In the event Ms. Shafer is unable to satisfy her obligation within ten years, she may ask the district court to modify the plan pursuant to § 7–9–105. Under these circumstances, we conclude the district court's failure to find that Ms. Shafer had no ability to pay was not unreasonable. Likewise, its failure to find that no reasonable probability exists that she would have the ability to pay in the future was not unreasonable.

[¶ 12] Ms. Shafer also asserts the district court erred in considering the victim impact statement submitted by DFS because § 7–9–101(v) defines “victim” as “person who has suffered pecuniary damage as a result of a defendant's criminal activities” and DFS is not a person. Neither the victim restitution statutes nor the statutes addressing victim impact statements define the word person. However, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8–1–102(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2013) provides: