Shafer v. Stanley
[…] Suwyn, 978 F.Supp. 506, 508-09 (S.D.N.Y. 1997); Foster v. Bell Atl. Tricon Leasing Corp., No. 93 CIV. 4527 (LAP), 1994 WL 150830, *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 20, 1994); Hahn v. Nat'l Bank, N.A., 99 F.Supp.2d 275, 279 (E.D.N.Y. 2000); Pasciutti v. LiquidPiston, Inc., No. 3:20-CV-01243 (RNC), 2021 WL 4502950, *2 (D. Conn. Sept. 30, 2021); Oatway v. Am. Int'l Grp., 325 F.3d 184, 187 (3d Cir. 2003); Emmenegger v. Bull Moose Tube Co., 197 F.3d 929, 932 (8th Cir. 1999). In determining whether a bonus plan is subject to ERISA, a court must consider both § 3(2)(A)(ii) and 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c), which provides that “the terms ‘employee pension benefit plan' and ‘pension plan' shall not include payments made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees.” See, e.g., Albers, 1999 WL 228367, at *3-4 (analyzing deferral of bonus payments under both § 1002(2)(A)(ii) and 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c)); Foster, 1994 WL 150830, at *2 (same).