Shafer v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Eschbaugh v. Industrial Comm'n, 286 Ill.App.3d 963, 967, 222 Ill.Dec. 235, 677 N.E.2d 438 (1996). Thus, as the claimant notes, a party seeking review before the Commission must strictly comply with the statute conferring jurisdiction upon the Commission. However, these principles, while important, do not support the claimant's argument in this case. Section 19(b) of the Act, which governs petitions for review filed in the Commission, does not prescribe any specific requirements regarding the form of petitions for review. See 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2008). It merely requires that petitions for review be filed within 30 days and that they “contain a statement of the petitioning party's specific exceptions to the decision of the arbitrator.” Id. The Act imposes no other requirement as to the content of such petitions. The Commission's rule addressing the content of petitions for review tracks the Act's requirements and imposes no additional requirements regarding the form or content of such petitions. See 50 Ill.