Shadsirat v. Nat'l Cash, Inc. (In re Zargar)
[…] Id. at 2:14-16. Plaintiff argues that the Debtors' removal of the Van Nuys State Court Action is nothing more than a bad faith attempt to delay adjudication in state court. Id. at 3:14-17. Plaintiff contends that equity and fairness dictate that this court remand the Van Nuys State Court Action to the Superior Court of California. Id. at 3.

Equity Favors Remand of the Adversary Proceeding

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides in pertinent part that upon removal of a state court action, "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). This standard is "an unusually broad grant of authority" which allows for remand for reasons beyond those typical of non-bankruptcy removal statutes. In re McCarthy, 230 B.R. 414, 417 (9th Cir. BAP 1999).