Shadrin v. Student Loan Sols.
[…] While a general rule may apply to many contract cases, Maryland courts have made clear that the statute of limitations for collecting the entirety of a loan contractually to be repaid by installment is not triggered until the servicer or lender accelerates the debt. Allied Funding, 96 Md.App. at 764. For purposes of this ruling, the court will focus on the issue of acceleration. If the debt had been previously accelerated, demanding payment without disclosing that the statute of limitations had run would be, at the very least, misleading and a violation of the FDCPA and MCDCA. 15 U.S.C. §1692e; see also Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-1202 (“A creditor or collector may not initiate a consumer debt collection action after the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to the consumer debt collection action”).