Shade v. Department of Financial Institutions
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Shades complaint alleged only disparate treatment; he alleged DFI "considered Plaintiffs age [] in the denial of employment." Nonetheless, relying on Government Code section 12941.1, Shade contends the emphasis on recent experience has a disparate impact on older persons. In 2002, the Legislature renumbered Government Code section 12941.1 as section 12941. (2002 Stats., ch. 525, § 3.) Government Code section 12941 provides in part: "The Legislature declares its intent that the use of salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a group, and further declares its intent that the disparate impact theory of proof may be used in claims of age discrimination." Since Shade neither alleged a theory of disparate impact in his complaint nor moved to amend his complaint to state such a theory, he cannot rely on disparate impact as a basis to deny summary judgment. (Lopez v. Baca (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1019.)