Shaddick v. Hessler (In re Michael Hessler Living Tr.)
[…] Thus, the children properly waited until entry of a final order or judgment to challenge the venue order. Having determined that we have jurisdiction, we proceed to consider the merits of the venue challenge.

See, 4 Am. Jur. 2d Appellate Review § 132 (2018); 4 C.J.S. Appeal and Error § 171 (2019); 92A C.J.S. Venue § 274 (2021). See, also, Romanchik v. Lucak, 44 Ohio App.3d 215, 542 N.E.2d 699 (1988).

Venue

The children allege that the county court for Lancaster County abused its discretion in transferring venue to Scotts Bluff County. Relying on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-401 (Reissue 2016), the children contend that an action involving real estate must be brought in the county where the real estate is situated. But this was not an action "to recover damages for any trespass upon or any injury to real estate." In sustaining the motion to transfer venue, the court stated: "It is apparent that the essence of the petition is not a recovery of real property.