Shackelford-Johnson v. Jam. First Parking, LLC
[…] (see Arpino v F.J.F. & Sons Elec., Co., Inc., 102 AD3d at 210; Orgel v Stewart Tit. Ins. Co., 91 AD3d 922, 923 [2d Dept 2012].)

CPLR 3101(a) provides for full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action. Further, where applicable, Public Health Law § 2785(2) (a) gives a court discretion to grant an application for the disclosure of confidential HIV-related information upon a showing of "a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding." (Public Health Law § 2785[2][a].) Defendant Jamaica argues that plaintiff's medical records are material and necessary in the defense of this action because plaintiff has placed her enjoyment of life in controversy. Defendant, therefore, claims there is a compelling need for disclosure. Defendant's argument appears to be based on the premise that a "compelling need" under Public Health Law §2785(2) can be established by a showing that the information it seeks is "material and necessary" within the purview of CPLR §3101(a). The argument is flawed for the following reasons.

Public Health Law §2785 (2) provides that, "[i]n assessing compelling need . . . the court shall provide written findings of fact, including scientific or medical findings, citing specific evidence in the record which supports each finding, and shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the protected individual and the public interest which may be disserved by disclosure which deters future testing or treatment or which may lead to discrimination." (Public Health Law § 2785 [5].) In order to satisfy the requirements of Public Health Law §2785(2), defendant was required to present an expert affidavit linking any such condition to an expected diminution in plaintiff's quality of life and life expectancy. (see Budano v Gurdon, 97 AD3d 497, 499 [1st Dept 2012].) Without such evidence the court cannot satisfy its obligation, as codified in Public Health Law § 2785(5), to support any ruling finding a compelling need to disclose HIV records with "written findings of fact, including scientific or medical findings, citing specific evidence in the record which supports [such a] finding." (cf. Doe v Sutlinger Realty Corp., 96 AD3d 898, 899 [2d Dept 2012].)

Additionally, Public Health Law § 2785(1) provides: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall issue an order for the disclosure of confidential HIV related information, except . . . in accordance with the provisions of this section." By operation of the "notwithstanding" clause in Public Health Law § 2785 (1), all other provisions of law, including the "material and necessary" standard under CPLR 3101 (a), are explicitly preempted by the "compelling need" standard under Public Health Law § 2785(2). (see e.g.