Shabez v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] It is the claimant's burden to prove that he suffers from such a disease and that there is a causal connection between his disease and his employment. Omron Electronics, 2014 IL App (1st) 130766WC, ¶ 36. The Act does not require "proof of a direct causal connection." Sperling, 129 Ill. 2d at 421. Instead, "[a] causal connection may be based on a medical expert's opinion that an accident 'could have' or 'might have' caused an injury." Omron Electronics, 2014 IL App (1st) 130766WC, ¶ 38 (quoting Consolidation Coal Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 265 Ill. App. 3d 830, 839 (1994)).

¶ 38 Section 1(d) of the Act, in pertinent part, provides:

"A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not to have been foreseen or expected
but after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence.

An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the hazard of the disease exists[.]" (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008).

The claimant points to the italicized language and relies on U.S. Industrial Chemical Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 143 Ill.