Shabez v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] App. 3d 186, 196 (1988) (discussing U.S. Industrial Chemical Co., 143 Ill. App. 3d at 890-91). "The relevant statutory language only requires that the disease appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational consequence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) U.S. Industrial Chemical Co., 143 Ill. App. 3d at 890. The Act and the holding in U.S. Industrial Chemical Co., however, certainly do not prohibit the introduction of quantitative evidence to prove or disprove causal connection. According to section 1(d) of the Act, a disease is an occupational disease "if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008). We find that the Commission properly considered all of the circumstances when it relied on Dr.