Shabazz v. United States
[…] Shabazz's robbery convictions can only serve as ACCA predicates under the Elements Clause if a conviction under the relevant statutory provision necessarily requires the use of such force as an element of the conviction.

Connecticut's robbery statutes consist of a basic robbery definition and additional aggravating factors that increase the severity of the offense. Accordingly, I begin with an analysis of whether the basic robbery statute itself requires a sufficient level of force. Section 53a-133 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines a basic robbery as follows:

[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.

The state of the law on whether that basic robbery definition meets the 2010 Johnson definition of violent force is in flux. In 2013, the Second Circuit stated in a summary order that: