Shabazz v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (a), provides: "On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040."