S.H. v. Bd. of Trs. of The Colleton Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] The Court grants Defendants' motion on the above point. A review of the Amended Complaint reveals that it is devoid of allegations that a particular individual's conduct constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm or a crime of moral turpitude. See (Dkt. No. 19). Accordingly, Plaintiff's state law claims are dismissed as against the named individual defendants.

Third, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress/outrage is barred by the SCTCA. See (Dkt. No. 21 at 14); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) (defining “Loss” to mean “bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and any other element of actual damages recoverable in actions for negligence, but [] not [] the intentional infliction of emotional harm”); Smith v.