SFR Servs., LLC v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(1)(b). Some key provisions of the Act impose: procedural requirements that must be met for an assignment of benefits to be valid ( Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(a)-(b) ); conditions of the insurance policy to which an assignee must adhere ( Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(a)-(b) ); record-keeping and cooperation duties on the assignee ( Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(3) - (4) ); notice requirements regarding an assignee's intent to sue ( Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(9) ); and specific rules regarding an assignee's right to recover attorney's fees ( Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10) ).

At issue in this case is the requirement found in Fla. Stat. § 627.7153(2)(a)(4) (hereinafter "subsection 2(a)(4)") that the assignment "[c]ontain a written itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee." Indian Harbor argues that the AOB from Fairway Villas to SFR Services does not satisfy the written estimate requirement in this provision, and that, as a result, the AOB is "invalid and unenforceable" pursuant to subsection 2(d).