SFR Servs., LLC v. Indian Harbor Ins. Co.
[…] Indian Harbor moves to dismiss SFR Services's claims for benefits under the insurance policy because, without a valid assignment of benefits, SFR Services is "without standing to maintain the instant action." (Doc. 6 at 4.) Moreover, Indian Harbor contends, the dismissal of the complaint should be with prejudice because SFR Services's "lack of standing at the inception of the case is not a defect that may be cured by the acquisition of standing after the case is filed." (Id. at 5.)

See Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(d) ("An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.").

A. WHETHER THE ACT APPLIES TO THE AOB IN THIS CASE