SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. Bank of Am.
[…] Cayer v. Vons Companies, No. 2:16-cv-02387, 2017 WL 3115294, at *2 (D. Nev. July 21, 2017) (quoting Hannon v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 2:14-cv-1623, 2014 WL 7146659, at *5 (D. Nev. Dec. 12, 2014).

Here, BANA has identified that that attorneys' fees are authorized under NRS § 107.200 as “actual damages.” (BANA's Reply 7:13-16). As an initial matter, BANA incorrectly relies on NRS § 107.200 for its argument. Damages based on violations of NRS §§ 107.200 and 107.210 are codified in NRS § 107.300. NRS § 107.300 provides that “[a] beneficiary who willfully fails to deliver a statement requested pursuant to NRS 107.200 or 107.210 within 21 days after it is requested is liable to the person who requested the statement in an amount of $300 and any actual damages suffered by the person who requested the statement.” NRS § 107.300's explicit language does not appear to provide for attorneys' fees. Moreover, BANA has not cited to any cases in which attorneys' fees were awarded as actual damages pursuant to NRS § 107.300. (See generally BANA's Reply).